• Congratulations

    Celebrating MYP Student Successes

    MS Word Certified

    Students have the opportunity to become Microsoft Office Specialist Certified in their DIT class.  Students must pass MS Word, MS Excel, and MS Powerpoint to become fully certified.

    • Riana C.
    • Keyanna G.
    • Jenann K.
    • Ola Z.
    • Maria M.
    • Matthew M.
    • Jacklyn M.
    • Momita R.
    • Corey A.
    • Russell N.
    • Gigi R.
    • Chloe O.
    • Julia K.
    • Declan M.
    • Alex K.
    • Eric S.
    • Ely B.

    Jr. Thespians Troupe #89253 District 11 Thespian Festival

    Out of 22 monologues, small group scenes, large group scenes and musical theatre duets and solos, Sanderlin scored: 2 superior ratings, 15 excellent ratings, and 5 good ratings.

    • Vincent A.
    • Violet A.
    • Sydney B.
    • Aliceea B.
    • Divya B.
    • John B.
    • A'nya B.
    • Brianna C.
    • Kianna C.
    • Maya D.
    • Celia E.
    • Elisha F.
    • Miyo F.
    • Rylee G.
    • Riley G.
    • Ishmaela H.
    • Ty K.
    • Isobel K.
    • Za'Naisha M.
    • Nola M.
    • Sananda M.
    • Julianna P.
    • Emersen P.
    • Arianna R.
    • Claire S.
    • Tristan S.
    • Mollie S.
    • Emma S.
    • Haley T.
    • Nishita V.
    • Sage W.
    • Jonah W.
    • Willow W.
    • Gabrielle W.
    • Sierra Z.

    All County Chorus

    Students in middle school, across the district auditioned to be a part of the Middle School All County Chorus.

    • Charlie E.

    Future Cities Competition

    On Saturday, January 19, 2020, Sanderlin competed in the 2020 Regional Future Cities Competition.  There were 24 teams representing multiple districts from the Tampa Bay area.  James B. Sanderlin IB World School WON and will be going to Nationals in Washington, DC in February.  The students researched, developed a project plan, created a simulation city, wrote an essay, built a to-scale model, and presented all their information before engineers from multiple corporations and cities.  

    Congratulations to following 7th grade students:

    • Jonah W.
    • Charlie E.
    • Emi H.
    • Emma S.
    • Natalie R.

     

    Congratulations to the following students for winning Most Sustainable City:

    • Momita R.
    • Jenann K.
    • Julia K.
    • Maria M.
    • Emme P.