• Attention Parents: If your 8th grader is interested in applying for one of the high school magnet programs, the application period is Jan. 9-18, 2019.

    Magnet Application Fairs:

    November 1st, 6-8 pm at Gibbs High School
    November 3rd, 9 am-12 noon at Largo High School
    November 8th, 6-8 pm at Dunedin High School
     
    To find out more about high school programs, we recommend that students and families attend the school's Discovery Night. All Discovery Nights listed begin at 6:00 p.m.
     

    HIGH SCHOOL PROGRAMS

    LOCATION

    DATE

    Center for Wellness and Medical Professions

    Boca Ciega High

    Nov. 14

    Fundamental School-within-a-school

    Boca Ciega High

    Nov. 14

    Cambridge Advanced International Certificate of Education (AICE)*

    Clearwater High

    Oct. 29

    Center for International Culture and Commerce

    Clearwater High

    Oct. 29

    Institute for Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics (iSTEM)

    Countryside High

    Dec. 5

    Cambridge Advanced International Certificate of Education (AICE)*

    Dixie Hollins High

    Nov. 29

    Center for Culinary Arts

    Dixie Hollins High

    Nov. 29

    Academy of Entertainment Arts

    Dixie Hollins High

    Nov. 29

    Academy of Architecture, Robotics, and Construction

    Dunedin High

    Nov. 28

    Fundamental School-within-a-school

    Dunedin High

    Nov. 28

    Academy of Engineering

    East Lake High

    Nov. 14

    Business Economics Technology Academy (BETA)

    Gibbs High

    Nov. 15

    Pinellas County Center for the Arts (PCCA)*

    Gibbs High

    Nov. 12

    Academy for Aquatic Mgmt. Systems & Environmental Technology (AMSET)

    Lakewood High

    Dec. 19

    Center for Advanced Technology (CAT)

    Lakewood High

    Dec. 19

    Center for Journalism and Multimedia

    Lakewood High

    Dec. 19

    Exploring Careers and Education in Leadership (ExCEL)

    Largo High

    Dec. 5

    International Baccalaureate (IB)*

    Largo High

    Nov. 6

    Academy of Finance

    Northeast High

    Dec. 6

    Academy of Information Technology

    Northeast High

    Dec. 6

    Automotive Manufacturing Technology Center

    Northeast High

    Dec. 6

    Academy for Culinary Arts

    Northeast High

    Dec. 6

    Fundamental High

    Osceola Fundamental High

    Nov. 5

    Center for Wellness and Medical Professions

    Palm Harbor University High

    Nov. 27

    International Baccalaureate (IB)*

    Palm Harbor University High

    Nov. 27

    Criminal Justice Academy

    Pinellas Park High

    Nov. 13

    First Responders: National Guard Center for Emergency Mgmt.

    Pinellas Park High

    Dec. 10

    Pinellas Tech High (Building Construction Technology, Commercial and Digital Arts, Electricity, Game and Sim Programming, Nursing, Veterinary Assistant)

    Pinellas Technical High

    Dec. 4

    Center for Education and Leadership (CEL)

    Seminole High

    Dec. 12

    Center for Construction Technologies

    St. Petersburg High

    Dec. 11

    International Baccalaureate (IB)*

    St. Petersburg High

    Oct. 30

    Cambridge Advanced International Certificate of Education (AICE)*

    Tarpon Springs High

    Nov. 26

    Jacobson Culinary Arts Academy

    Tarpon Springs High

    Nov.  26

    Leadership Conservatory for the Arts

    Tarpon Springs High

    Nov. 26

    Veterinary Science Academy

    Tarpon Springs High

    Nov. 26

     
     
     
     
     
     
     
    Visit https://www.pcsb.org/Page/837 to learn more about Student Assignment and District Application Programs.