•  

    DHS Swim & Dive Team

    2018-19  Swim Season

    Coach Rayel (Cell 216-215-0338, email rayelt@pcsb.org)

    Coach Awe (Cell#727-808-5184)

     

     Summer Practice for the 2018-19 swim and dive season will begin July 30th at 10AM at the Highlander Pool. All paperwork and proof of insurance must be turned in to Coach Rayel on this date in order for you to practice!!!

    Sports physicals will be available at school on July 20th, 3:00 - 8:00 p.m. Cost is $10.00, which goes back to the sport you are participating in.

    Click here to download a copy of all required forms

    Click Here for Student Insurance

     

    One more thing!! Each athlete needs to watch the concussion course video and print out the completed certificate.  I think the course is about a 20 min video max.  Here is the link for that:

     

    https://www.nfhslearn.com/courses/61059/concussion-for-students

     

     Schedule
     

    Pre season: Practice starts July 30th  at Highlander Pool M-F 10a-noon

    School Starts 8/13 Practice M-R 2:30-4:30 Sat 10-noon

    SAT 8/25

    Mock Meet-  8/25 (TBA)  at Northeast HS

    Week 1- 8/29 Boca Ciega vs Dunedin at Highlander Pool

    Week 2- 9/5 Gibbs vs Dunedin at Highlander Pool

    Week 3- 9/12 Dunedin vs Pinellas Park vs Shorecrest at Northshore Pool (Bus)

    ACT 9/8

    Week 4- 9/17 Largo vs Dunedin at Highlander Pool

    PCAC Championships- 9/21 Diving 9/22 Swimming at Long Center (Pre/Finals)

    Week 5 – 9/26 Dunedin vs Lakewood at Northshore Pool (Bus)

    10/1 Highlander Pool Closes

    Week 6 – 10/3 Dunedin vs Dixie at Skyview Pool (Bus)

    SAT 10/6

    Week 7- 10/10 Dunedin vs Tarpon Springs at Clearwater HS (Senior Night)

    Eagle Invite 10/12 Palm Harbor YMCA

    ACT 10/27

    Districts- TBA Week of 10/29-11/3

    SAT 11/3

    Regional meet- TBA Week of 11/5-11/10

    State meet 11/17 at Sailfish Park, Stuart, FL

    Class 2A  Region 3  DISTRICT 8
    (11 schools)
    Anclote (Pasco)

    Dunedin
     
    Fivay (Pasco)

    Gibbs

    Gulf (Pasco)

    Hudson (Pasco)

    Land O Lakes (Pasco)

    Lakewood (St. Petersburg)

    Ridgewood (Pasco)

    River Ridge (Pasco)

    Tarpon Springs