Discovery Nights

  • Schools with Application Programs will hold Discovery Nights October 21 through December 21.

     

    All Discovery night events start at 6:00 p.m. unless indicated.

     

    Search All Discovery Night Programs

     


     

    Application Period for District Application Programs
    January 9-18, 2019

     

    Acceptance Period
    Feb. 13 - 22, 2019

     

    For more information contact the Student Assignment department at StudentAssignment@pcsb.org or (727) 588-6210.

  • ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PROGRAMS LOCATION DATE
    Center for Advancement of the Sciences and Technology Bay Point Elementary Dec. 12
    Fundamental Elementary Bay Vista Elementary Nov. 27
    Fundamental Elementary Curtis Fundamental Elementary Nov. 15
    Center for Mathematics and Engineering Douglas Jamerson Elementary Nov. 13
    Center for Innovation and Digital Learning Gulf Beaches Elementary Dec. 20
    Montessori Academy Gulfport Elementary Nov. 14
    IB Primary Years Programme James Sanderlin PK-8 IB World School Nov. 5
    Center for Innovation and Digital Learning Kings Highway Elementary Nov. 6
    Fundamental Elementary Lakeview Fundamental Elementary Nov. 7
    Fundamental (K- 8) Madeira Beach Fundamental (K-8) Nov. 12
    Center for Journalism and Multimedia Studies Melrose Elementary Nov. 29

    Center for Cultural Arts and Gifted Studies*
    Midtown Academy Dec. 6
    IB Primary Years Programme Mildred Helms Elementary IB World School Nov. 28
    Center for Gifted Studies* North County Gifted Center Dec. 18
    Fundamental Elementary Pasadena Fundamental Elementary Dec. 13
    Center for the Arts and International Studies Perkins Elementary Dec. 11
    Center for Gifted Studies* Ridgecrest Elementary Dec. 5
    Conservatory for the Arts Sandy Lane Elementary Dec. 4
    Fundamental Elementary Tarpon Springs Fundamental Elementary Nov. 29
    MIDDLE SCHOOL PROGRAMS LOCATION DATE
    Academy of Engineering Azalea Middle Dec. 12
    Center for Advancement of the Sciences and Technology Bay Point Middle Nov. 28**
    Fundamental Middle Clearwater Fundamental Middle Nov. 29
    Center for Gifted Studies* Dunedin Highland Middle Dec. 5
    Academy of Engineering East Lake Middle School Nov. 15
    IB Middle Years Programme James Sanderlin PK-8 IB World School Nov. 14
    Center for International Studies in the Arts and Multimedia Journalism John Hopkins Middle Oct. 30
    International Studies Middle Years Programme Candidate Largo Middle Nov. 27
    Fundamental (K- 8) Madeira Beach Fundamental (K-8) Nov. 12
    Center for Gifted Studies* Morgan Fitzgerald Middle Dec. 6
    Cambridge Pre-Advanced International  Certificate of Education (Pre-AICE) Pinellas Park Middle Dec. 4
    Leadership Conservatory for the Arts with Pre-AICE Tarpon Springs Middle Dec. 4
    Center for Gifted Studies* Thurgood Marshall Fundamental Middle Nov. 5
    Fundamental Middle Thurgood Marshall Fundamental Middle Nov. 5
    Center for Innovation and Digital Learning Tyrone Middle Dec. 5
    HIGH SCHOOL SCHOOL PROGRAMS LOCATION DATE
    Center for Wellness and Medical Professions Boca Ciega High Nov. 14
    Fundamental School-within-a-school Boca Ciega High Nov. 14
    Cambridge Advanced International Certificate of Education (AICE)* Clearwater High Oct. 29
    Center for International Culture and Commerce Clearwater High Oct. 29
    Institute for Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics (iSTEM) Countryside High Dec. 5
    Cambridge Advanced International Certificate of Education (AICE)* Dixie Hollins High Nov. 29
    Center for Culinary Arts Dixie Hollins High Nov. 29
    Academy of Entertainment Arts Dixie Hollins High Nov. 29
    Academy of Architecture, Robotics, and Construction Dunedin High Nov. 28
    Fundamental School-within-a-school Dunedin High Nov. 28
    Academy of Engineering East Lake High Nov. 14
    Business Economics Technology Academy (BETA) Gibbs High Nov. 15
    Pinellas County Center for the Arts (PCCA)* Gibbs High Nov. 12
    Academy for Aquatic Mgmt. Systems & Environmental Technology (AMSET) Lakewood High Dec. 19
    Center for Advanced Technology (CAT) Lakewood High Dec. 19
    Center for Journalism and Multimedia Lakewood High Dec. 19
    Exploring Careers and Education in Leadership (ExCEL) Largo High Dec. 5
    International Baccalaureate (IB)* Largo High Nov. 7
    Academy of Finance Northeast High Dec. 6
    Academy of Information Technology Northeast High Dec. 6
    Automotive Manufacturing Technology Center Northeast High Dec. 6
    Academy for Culinary Arts Northeast High Dec. 6
    Fundamental High Osceola Fundamental High Nov. 5
    Center for Wellness and Medical Professions Palm Harbor University High Nov. 27
    International Baccalaureate (IB)* Palm Harbor University High Nov. 27
    Criminal Justice Academy Pinellas Park High Nov. 13
    First Responders: National Guard Center for Emergency Mgmt. Pinellas Park High Dec. 10
    Building Construction Technology, Commercal and Digital Arts, Electricity, Game and Sim Programming, Marine Mechanics, Nursing, Veterinary Assistant Richard O. Jacobson Technical High School at Seminole Dec. 4
    Center for Education and Leadership (CEL) Seminole High Dec. 12
    Center for Construction Technologies St. Petersburg High Dec. 11
    International Baccalaureate (IB)* St. Petersburg High Dec. 3
    Cambridge Advanced International Certificate of Education (AICE)* Tarpon Springs High Nov. 26
    Jacobson Culinary Arts Academy Tarpon Springs High Nov. 26
    Leadership Conservatory for the Arts Tarpon Springs High Nov. 26
    Veterinary Science Academy Tarpon Springs High Nov. 26

    Discovery Night events begin at 6p.m. (**Bay Point Middle starts at 5:30 PM)

    *Entrance criteria required