NEW Pony Routes

  • Pony Routes

    This is to inform you that Pinellas County Schools will be making necessary changes to the delivery of interoffice mail (Pony) effective April 5, 2021.

    As you are well aware, the use of email and other forms of electronic transmission of materials such as Microsoft Office OneDrive have led us to become less and less reliant on the hand delivery of interoffice mail.  The volume of mail being sent through the Pony has steadily decreased to the point that some sites have nearly ceased using the service.

    In an effort to maximize efficiency, and in response to the general decline in the use of the Pony, changes to the Pony delivery model are necessary.

    A summary of the changes to Pony delivery are:

    PCS District Schools

    • Current service schedule – four times per week
    • New service schedule – once every three days

    Charter Schools

    • Current service schedule – once per week
    • New service schedule – once every three weeks

    Administrative Sites

    • Delivery – four times per week to Walter Pownall and Bernice Johnson

    Locations with more than one Pony drop

    • Hollins HS and Hollins Adult – condense to one drop at Hollins HS front office
    • Ozona ES and Ozona SC – condense to one drop at Ozona ES front office
    • Bayside HS, Bayside SC, Bayside Virtual Schools – condense to one drop at Bayside HS front office
    • Pinellas Gulf Coast Academy and Coachman SC – condense to one drop at Pinellas Gulf Coast Academy front office
    • Enterprise Village and Stavros Education Foundation – condense to one drop at Stavros front office

    Locations where delivery will cease

    AMI Kids Pinellas Park

    Bay Park

    PACE Center for Girls

    St. Pete Science Center

    USF Bayboro Campus

     

    After of 4/5/21, Pony mail labeled with the single-digit Pony Route number will be returned to the sender.

    New Pony Routes - Effective 8/5/21 - Letter-size PDF

    New Pony Routes - Effective 8/5/21 - Tabloid-size PDF

    Pony Labels for Avery 5160 Updated 8/5/21PDF

    The format is a 3 week rotating schedule that has schools getting service every 3rd day.

    As of 8/5/21, these are the new Pony Route numbers:

    Administration Building

      Stop Week 1 Week 2 Week 3
    A2 Acadamie Da Vinci F None None
    A Administration Building M-T-W-Th-F M-T-W-Th-F M-T-W-Th-F
    B2 Alfred Adler None W None
    B1 Anona Elem M-Th T-F W
    A2 Athenian Academy None W None
    B1 Azalea Elem M-Th T-F W
    B1 Azalea Middle M-Th T-F W
    B1 Bardmoor Elem M-Th T-F W
    B1 Bauder Elem M-Th T-F W
    B3 Bay Point Elem W M-Th T-F
    B3 Bay Point Middle W M-Th T-F
    B3 Bay Vista Fundamental W M-Th T-F
    A3 Bayside High/Service Center & Virtual Schools W M-Th T-F
    B3 Bear Creek Elem W M-Th T-F
    A3 Belcher Elem W M-Th T-F
    A3 Belleair Elem W M-Th T-F
    A2 Bernice Johnson Center M-T-Th-F M-T-Th-F M-T-Th-F
    B1 Blanton Elem M-Th T-F W
    B3 Boca Ciega High W M-Th T-F
    B3 Boyd Hill None M None
    A1 Brooker Creek Elem M-Th T-F W
    A2 Calvin Hunsinger T-F W M-Th
    B3 Campbell Park Elem W M-Th T-F
    A1 Carwise Middle M-Th T-F W
    B3 Charles Brit Academy W None None
    A1 Chi Chi Rodriguez None T None
    B2 Clearview Adult Ed/H.E.A.T Program T-F W M-Th
    A3 Clearwater Adult Ed W M-Th T-F
    A2 Clearwater Fundamental T-F W M-Th
    A3 Clearwater High W M-Th T-F
    A2 Clearwater Intermediate T-F W M-Th
    A2 Coachman Service Center/Pinellas GulfCoast Academy T-F W M-Th
    A2 Countryside High T-F W M-Th
    B1 Cross Bayou Elem M-Th T-F W
    A1 Curlew Creek Elem M-Th T-F W
    A2 Curtis Fundamental T-F W M-Th
    A1 Cypress Woods Elem M-Th T-F W
    A2 Discovery Academy of Science South T None None
    B3 Disston Academy for Progress and Enterprise W M-Th T-F
    A2 Dunedin Elem T-F W M-Th
    A2 Dunedin High T-F W M-Th
    A2 Dunedin Middle T-F W M-Th
    A1 East Lake High M-Th T-F W
    A1 East Lake Middle M-Th T-F W
    A3 Education Foundation/Gus Stavros/Enterprise Village W M-Th T-F
    A2 Eisenhower Elem T-F W M-Th
    A1 Elisa Nelson Elementary School M-Th T-F W
    A2 Enterprise High None None Th
    B3 Fairmount Park Elem W M-Th T-F
    A3 Fitzgerald Middle W M-Th T-F
    A1 Forest Lakes Elem M-Th T-F W
    A3 Frontier Elem W M-Th T-F
    A3 Fuguitt Elem W M-Th T-F
    A2 Garrison Jones Elem T-F W M-Th
    B3 Gibbs High W M-Th T-F
    B3 Gulf Beaches Elemen W M-Th T-F
    B3 Gulfport Elem W M-Th T-F
    A3 High Point Elem W M-Th T-F
    A1 Highland Lakes Elem M-Th T-F W
    B2 Hollins High/Adult Ed T-F W M-Th
    B3 Jamerson Elem W M-Th T-F
    A3 JDC None None
    B3 John Hopkins Middle W M-Th T-F
    A2 Kings Highway Elem T-F W M-Th
    A1 Lake St. George Elem M-Th T-F W
    B3 Lakeview Fundamental W M-Th T-F
    B3 Lakewood Elem W M-Th T-F
    B3 Lakewood High W M-Th T-F
    A3 Largo High W M-Th T-F
    A3 Largo Middle W M-Th T-F
    B2 Lealman Ave Elem T-F W M-Th
    B2 Lealman Innovation Academy T-F W M-Th
    A2 Leila Davis Elem T-F W M-Th
    B2 Lynch Elem T-F W M-Th
    B1 Madeira Beach Fundamental M-Th T-F W
    B3 Maximo Elem W M-Th T-F
    A2 McMullen Booth Elem T-F W M-Th
    B2 Meadowlawn Middle T-F W M-Th
    B2 Meadowlawn Service Center T-F W M-Th
    B3 Melrose Elem W M-Th T-F
    B3 Midtown Academy W M-Th T-F
    A3 Mildred Helms Elementary W M-Th T-F
    B2 Mt. Vernon Elem T-F W M-Th
    B2 MycroSchool None None M
    B2 New Heights Elem T-F W M-Th
    B1 Nina Harris Exceptional M-Th T-F W
    B2 North Shore Elem T-F W M-Th
    B2 Northeast High/Community T-F W M-Th
    B3 Northstar Academy None Th None
    B2 Northwest Elem T-F W M-Th
    A3 Oak Grove Middle W M-Th T-F
    B1 Oakhurst Elem M-Th T-F W
    A1 Oldsmar Elem/Service Center M-Th T-F W
    B1 Orange Grove Elem M-Th T-F W
    B1 Osceola High M-Th T-F W
    B1 Osceola Middle M-Th T-F W
    A1 Ozona Elem/Ozona Service Center M-Th T-F W
    A1 Palm Harbor High M-Th T-F W
    A1 Palm Harbor Middle M-Th T-F W
    B3 Pasadena Fundamental W M-Th T-F
    A3 PCTA W M-Th T-F
    B3 Perkins Elem W M-Th T-F
    A3 Pinellas Academy of Math & Science W None None
    B1 Pinellas Central Elem M-Th T-F W
    B2 Pinellas Park Elem T-F W M-Th
    A3 Pinellas Park High W M-Th T-F
    B1 Pinellas Park Middle M-Th T-F W
    A3 Pinellas Prep/Primary Academy None None T
    B1 Pinellas Secondary M-Th T-F W
    B3   W M & Th T & F
    A2 Plato Academy Clearwater None None M
    A3 Plato Academy Largo None Th None
    A1 Plato Academy Palm Harbor M None None
    B2 Plato Academy Pinellas Park T None None
    A3 Plato Academy Seminole None None F
    B1 Plato Academy St. Petersburg/St. Pete Science Center M None None
    A1 Plato Academy Tarpon Springs None F None
    A3 Plumb Elem W M-Th T-F
    A3 Ponce De Leon Elem W M-Th T-F
    A3 PTC Clearwater W M-Th T-F
    B3 PTC St. Pete W M-Th T-F
    B1 R. O. Jacobson Technical High School M-Th T-F W
    B1 Rawlings Elem M-Th T-F W
    B2 Richard L. Sanders Exceptional T-F W M-Th
    A3 Ridgecrest Elem W M-Th T-F
    A2 Safety Harbor Elem T-F W M-Th
    A2 Safety Harbor Middle T-F W M-Th
    A2 San Jose Elem T-F W M-Th
    B3 Sanderlin PK-8 W M-Th T-F
    A2 Sandy Lane Elem T-F W M-Th
    B2 Sawgrass Lake Elem T-F W M-Th
    B1 Seminole Elem M-Th T-F W
    B1 Seminole High M-Th T-F W
    B1 Seminole Middle M-Th T-F W
    B1 Seventy-Fourth St. Elem M-Th T-F W
    B2 Sexton Elem T-F W M-Th
    B2 Shore Acres Elem T-F W M-Th
    A2 Skycrest Elem T-F W M-Th
    B1 Skyview Elem M-Th T-F W
    A3 Southern Oak Elementary W M-Th T-F
    A2 SPC Clearwater None T None
    A1 St. Pete Collegiate HS - SPC Tarpon None T None
    B2 St. Petersburg Collegiate High T-F W M-Th
    B2 St. Petersburg High T-F W M-Th
    B1 Starkey Elem M-Th T-F W
    A2 Stephens Exceptional T-F W M-Th
    B2 Strive Academy F None None
    A1 Sunset Hills Elem M-Th T-F W
    A1 Sutherland Elem M-Th T-F W
    A1 Tarpon Springs Elem M-Th T-F W
    A1 Tarpon Springs Fundamental M-Th T-F W
    A1 Tarpon Springs High M-Th T-F W
    A1 Tarpon Springs Middle M-Th T-F W
    B3 Thurgood Marshall Middle W M-Th T-F
    B3 Tomlinson Adult W M-Th T-F
    B2 Tyrone Middle T-F W M-Th
    A3 Walsingham Elem W M-Th T-F
    B2 Westgate Elem T-F W M-Th
    B2 Woodlawn Elem T-F W M-Th
    B1 WPSC M-T-W-Th_F M-T-W-Th_F M-T-W-Th_F

     


    PONY MAIL GUIDELINES
     
    Address
    • Please include name and location in both To and From addresses. For example, To: John Smith, Bayside High School From: Jane Smith Warehouse WPSC. If mail is not addressed properly it will delay delivery or be returned to sender. Please use black or blue ink only when hand writing addresses.
    • The Administration Building does not have a route number. When addressing mail to someone in the Administration Building put the person's name, department and Administration Building on the To line. For example, John Doe, Accounting, Administration Building.
    Labels
    If you use labels please do not include the To and From on the same label. Use a separate label for each. Please place the label on the next available line. Please do not waste space.
     
    Large Mailings
    If you are sending out a large mailing to various centers, please separate the envelopes by pony route. Please put a rubber band around each bundle. For deliveries that are too large to fit in normal pony envelopes, please use the instructions for Delivery Truck to send your packages.
     
    Do not send Food, Cash, Personal Items, or Lottery Tickets through the Pony Mail

     

    Delivery Truck - Updated 8/5/21

    Print Shop Delivery Truck Routes 21-22

    Delivery Truck Guidelines

    • Please have all items to be delivered at the designated location the night before the delivery day.
      (The Administration Building's designated location is located in Central Printing's Print Shop across from Risk Management)
    • Please label all boxes on the SIDE of each box.
    • Please label each box with the location it is going to, and a contact person at that location.